Our Staff

 Administration
 Name Job Title
Joey H. Phillips, Ph.D  Director
 Dr. Heather Allen  Coordinator, GED®/Adult Basic Education
 Dr. Natasha Christian  Coordinator, English Language Acquisition

Office Staff
 Name  Job Title
 Crystal Andrews  Office Associate
 Kim Bader  Evening Registrar
 Bonnie Flora  Office Associate
 Brenda Hornbaker  Data Support
 Joyce Lovitt  Office Manager
 Connie McManus  Bookkeeper
 Cheryl Monroe  Evening Registrar

 Community Education
 Name  Job Title
 Christine McCabe  Program Planner
 Krista Roberson  Program Planner
 Kerry Coleman  Office Assistant
 Kelly Stack  Office Associate/Catalog Design

 English Language Acquisition
Name  Job Title
 Monika Balfanz  Teacher
 Amy Botelho  Teacher
 Milicent Cantu  Teacher Assistant
 Erin Charles  Teacher
 Sammi Collins  Teacher
 Gina Dewey  Teacher
 Diana Garcia-Fuentes  Teacher
 Sawyeh Ghandil  Teacher
 Safaa Haddou  Teacher Assistant
 Karen Hansen-Hanafi  Teacher
 Deja Hines  Teacher
 Ana Johnson  Teacher
 Tatiana Kasyanik  Teacher
 Lisa Markovic  Teacher
 Glenda McElhaney  Teacher Assistant
 SuShanna Mercado  Teacher Assistant
 Ashley Moder  Teacher
 Debbie Pesich  Teacher Assistant
 Jessica Price  Teacher
 Heather Riggs  Teacher
 Blerta Saliaj  Teacher Assistant
 Sonny Stowe  Teacher
 Maura Tipping  Teacher Assistant
 April Wells  Teacher

GED®/Adult Basic Education 
 Name  Job Title
 Steve Brown  Teacher, VBCC
 Lauren Calcutt  Teacher, VBCC
 Carol Dillard  Teacher
 Leanne Downing  Teacher Assistant
 Linda Fello  Teacher Assistant
 Arlene Ferebee  Teacher Assistant
 Gillian Foreman  Teacher Assistant
 Nikki Harris  Teacher
 Alice Hatfield  Teacher Assistant
 Nicole Hill  Teacher
 Sharon Hill  Teacher
 Miriam Mainor  Teacher Assistant
 Sharon McAllister  Teacher
 Sarah Mannix  Teacher
 Melissa Morales  Teacher
 Crystal Sarlo-Vargas  Teacher Assistant
 Denah Sealey  Teacher
 Alexis Tanner  Teacher Assistant
 Alice Thomas  Teacher, VBCC
 Tova Upshur  Teacher Assistant
 Carnell Williams  Teacher
 Cole Williams  Teacher Assistant
 Bernice Wilson  Teacher Assistant

Support Staff
 Name  Job Title
 Lisa Belcher  Foundations Transition Program Coordinator
 Amy Botelho  ELA Career Coach
 Stephen Anderson  Security
 Emily Byrd  Media Lab Facilitator
 David Herbert  Evening Computer Lab Facilitator
 Elaine Little  ABE/GED Counselor 
 Dan Stringent  Computer Lab Facilitator
 Tom Sugden  Psychologist